Special Guests

GUEST ACTORS & FILMMAKERS (as of 3/18/2016)

Here’s just a taste of who’s coming to this year’s film festival. Check this page daily. More to be announced soon!!! CLICK ON THE FILM TITLE BELOW TO PURCHASE TICKETS TO THEIR MOVIES AND SPECIFIC SHOWTIMES…

Click on links below for film descriptions and to purchase tickets online. Tickets still available online all day/evening! Or, you can purchase tickets for tonight’s screenings at AMC or DGC movie theater box offices. Movie tickets still available, purchase online today!

Thursday, March 10th

Puerto Ricans In Paris, 6:30pm
Ian Eldelman (Director)

Illusiones SA, 7pm & 7:20pm
Olivia Nuñez (Producer)

Friday, March 11th

Una Piedra en el Camino, 4:15pm (Mexico Raro y Querido Shorts Program)
Julian Noble

We Like it Like That, 6:30 pm.
Tommy Rosas (Latin Flavor Productions)
Musician George Haskins (Johnny Colon Orch/Ray Rodriguez Orch / NY)
Actor/poet Ismael “East” Carlo (Participant in the Boogaloo era / NY)

Made In Bangkok, 6:45 pm
Flavio Florencio (Director)

Las Aparicio, 7:15pm
Moisés Ortiz-Urquidi (Director)
Liz Gallardo
Eréndira Ibarra
María del Carmen Farías (Actor)

Plan sexenal, 9:20pm
Santiago Cendejas (Director)

Comó ganar enemigos, 8:30pm
Gabriel Litchman (Director)

Amir, 10:30pm
José Paredes (dir)
Mickey J. Brijandez (prod)

La Pantalla Desnuda, 9:40pm
Paola Baldion Fischer

Saturday, March 12th

Baja Taste, 12:15pm
Roberto Najera (dir)
Carlos Fernando Carrillo (prod.)

La caridad, 2:45pm
Marcelino Islas Hernández
Veronica Langer (Actor)

Los parecidos, 8:45pm
Isaac Ezban (Director)
Eduardo Ezban (Producer)

Sunday, March 13th

Docushorts, 1:45pm
Sebastian Vives del Solar
Marco Bentancor
Alejandro Rocchi

El cumple de la abuela, 6:30pm
Javier Colinas (Director)

La cosa humana, 7:30pm
Gerardo Chijona (Director)

Bastards & Diablos, 8:30pm
A.D. Freese

La caridad, 8:45pm
Marcelino Islas Hernández
Veronica Langer (Actor)

Monday, March 14th

La Pantalla Desnuda, 4:45pm
Paola Baldion Fischer

Indivisible, 6pm
Hilary Linder (Director)

Club fronteras, 7pm
Xolos

Amir, 6:30pm
José Paredes (dir)
Mickey J. Brijandez (prod)

Club Frontera, 7pm
Chris Cashman (dir)
Eddie Cahan (prod)

Tuesday, March 15th

Entrenando a mi papa, 6:30pm
Mauricio Islas

Malaventura, 7pm
Miri Higareda
Santiago Michet
Juan Pablo Jil*

Thursday, March 17th

La luciernaga, 8:30 pm
Ana Maria Hermida (Director)
Olga Segura (Actor)
Carolina Guerra (Actor)
Luisa Casas (Producer)

Los reyes del pueblo que no existe, 6:30pm
Betzabé García (Director)

Friday, March 18th

Tiempos Felices, 7:30pm
Luis Javier M. Henaine (Director)
Cassandra Ciangherotti (Actor)
Luis Arrieta (Actor)
Humberto Busto (Actor)*

Premio Corazon Awards Ceremony, 8pm-9pm
Celia Lanning, Wells Fargo Region President
Allan Navarrete –  Vicepresidente Ejecutivo y Director General
DISCOVERY en Espanol; Michela Giorelli – VP, Production and Development
DISCOVERY en Espanol; Eileen Piñeiro – Director, Marketing and Communications
Luigi Bellizzi – Manager, Marketing
Sr. Hector Bonilla (Actor)
Patricia Arriaga (Productora).

Saturday, March 19th

El cumple de la abuela, 6:30pm
Luis Arrieta (Producer, Actor)
Paola Nuñez (Actor)

La delgada línea amarilla, 6:50pm
Gustavo Sanchez Parra (Actor)

Los parecidos, 8:15pm
Gustavo Sanchez Parra (Actor)
Cassandra Ciangherotti (Actor)
Humberto Busto (Actor)

Porfirio Diaz 100 años sin patria, 5:15pm
Discovery en español (Distributor)
Hector Bonilla (Actor)

El elefante desaparecido, 6:15pm
Javier Fuentes León (Director)*

Una última y nos vamos, 7pm
Hernan Mendoza (Actor)
Noé Santillán (Director)
Mauricio Argüelles (Writer/Actor)
César Rodriguez (Writer/Actor)
Francesco Papini (Producer)

Baja Taste, 9pm
Roberto Najera (dir)
Carlos Fernando Carrillo (prod.)

Please note: Special Guest Appearances subject to change.